International School of Business Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy applies to all personal information processing activities carried out by The International School of Business on its own behalf and explains the data protection practices of the company in connection with our website and our educational activities. We respect your right to privacy and we will keep your personal information secure and process it in accordance with EU General Data Protection Regulation and Irish data protection law.

Your Consent

By visiting our website or otherwise contacting us, the submission of data to us shall constitute your consent to allow us process your personal data in accordance with the terms of this policy.

The International School of Business deals with third level students, partner institutions and third parties suppliers (i.e. part time lecturers, travel services) and not with individuals under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect information from children. If we obtain knowledge that we have collected information from a child, we will promptly delete it, unless we are legally obliged to retain such data.

When do we collect information

 We collect information from you we provide when you contact us:

  • by email through our contact form on our website
  • by calling us by telephone
  • by email directly to us
  • as a result of the ongoing business relationship we have together
  • as a result of you undertaking an academic programme at our school

What we hold

The personal information that The International School of Business holds about you may include the following:

  • your name
  • your business name
  • your employer
  • job title
  • phone number
  • email address
  • date of birth
  • education details
  • address
  • academic results
  • other details you may choose to provide to us

How we use Personal Information

The International School of Business will only share data with your educational institution in your home country. This may include exam and assessment results. If you are undertaking an academic programme with ISB, we rely on your consent as a legal base for processing your data.

How do we protect your information

At The International School of Business we take seriously the issue of ensuring your personal data is secured at all times. We do this by taking appropriate measures to protect your data using approved security products, technologies and processes and only working with approved vendors and other third parties.

The International School of Business cannot be held responsible nor do we accept liability for unauthorised access to the public network. All information provided by customers is done entirely at the customers’ own risk. 

 Who we share your Personal Information with

  • If you submit data to us via the website, this data is not shared with anybody outside the management staff of ISB Dublin
  • If you undertake a programme at ISB Dublin, only your first name and surname will be given to our teaching staff
  • As specified above, your exam and assessment results will be shared with your institution following your consent
  • We do not share your personal data with third parties to allow them market any services to you

How long do we keep Personal Information for

If you undertake a programme with us, we will keep your data on file for a period of 5 years, after which case it will be deleted. If you simply submit information to us via the website but do not undertake a programme, your data will be deleted after 6 months. 

Your Rights

Under EU and Irish data protection law you have the following rights:

Access, Rectification or Erasure:

You have the right of access to personal information we hold about you in our records. You are also entitled to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining your data.

To be Informed:

You have the right to be informed how your personal information is being processed.

To Restrict Processing:

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information where you are contesting the accuracy of that information, you have objected to processing (as described below), or where the processing is unlawful.

To Data Portability:

For personal information which you have provided to a controller, where processing was based on your consent, or where processing is done by automated means, you have the right to be able to move your data from one IT system to another in a safe and secure way.

To Object:

Where your personal information is being processed based on the legitimate interests of a data controller, you have the right to object to that processing.

To Marketing

You have a right to object at any time to processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, including profiling you for the purposes of direct marketing. We do not share your personal data with third parties to allow them market any services to you.

To Withdraw Consent:

Because we are relying on your consent for the processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To withdraw your consent to processing, simply contact us at the details below.

To Lodge Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint with us or with the Data Protection Commissioner.

To request any of these actions, please contact our privacy officer by e-mail at info@isb.ie with Data Protection in the subject field. If you believe we are processing your personal information improperly, please let us know. You can also file a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner. For information on how to file a complaint, go to the Data Protection Commissioner’s website at www.dataprotection.ie.

Updated – 20th May 2018